Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how Tree Niu Bee Pty.Ltd  (“Tree Niu Bee” or “we”) collect, transmit, and store information about our Users. The term “you” or “You” or “User” or “Users” shall refer to Students, Tutors or any person or entity who views, uses, accesses, browses or submits any content or material to the Site (defined below).

 

This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights. Providing your information is voluntary and your use of the website www.top-achievers.com.au (the “Site”) after the effective date of this document constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Site.

By providing us with personal information about another person, you expressly represent and warrant that:

 

  1. You are authorised to provide that information to us;

  2. You have obtained express consent of the individual to disclose their personal information to us for its relevant use;

  3. You have complied with the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs) in collecting that personal information;

  4. You have informed that person about the contents of this Policy including who we are, how we use and disclose personal information that we obtained from you.

 

How we may use your personal information

 

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  1. to verify your identity;

  2. to set up and activate your account with us;

  3. to respond to your expression of interest to enrol or purchase our product or service;

  4. to understand your requirements and enable us to provide a product or service to you;

  5. to set up, administer and manage our products and services;

  6. to facilitate and process your enrolment, charging, billing and payments;

  7. to research and develop our services;

  8. to carry out or respond to your queries;

  9. to provide information to you that you have requested;

  10. to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing these systems;

  11. to comply with our legal obligations;

  12. to analyse and measure how our services are used;

  13. to analyse and measure how you are interacting with our websites;

  14. to provide to external parties such as affiliates and other trusted businesses or persons to process and analyse it for us;

  15. to share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders;

  16. to facilitate reviews and to seek your feedback in relation to our products and services.

 

By agreeing to accept the terms of this Policy or by providing your personal information to us, you are deemed to have consented to the use of your personal information for the above purposes or any other secondary purposes under the terms of this Policy.

 

We agree that your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your prior consent unless we believe that the use is related to the purpose for which your personal information was first provided to us.

 

Use and disclosure of your personal information

 

We may share or disclose your personal information with our partners for the purposes described in “How we use your personal information” section in relation to any products or services that they may provide to you.

 

By agreeing to accept the terms of this Policy or by providing your personal information to us, you are deemed to have consented to your personal information being shared or disclosed to our related entities.

 

We may also share or disclose your personal information with third party service providers for the purposes of their contracted services to us, including research, information technology support, mailing or sending of documentation to you electronically or physically, security, banking, payment processing, collecting of debts, enforcing your compliance with contracts between you and us, credit reporting, data storage and marketing.

 

By agreeing to accept the terms of this Policy or by providing your personal information to us, you are deemed to have consented to your personal information being shared or disclosed to our third party service providers.

 

In these instances we will require third party service providers to also comply with the APPs.

There may be instances where we may share or disclose your personal information pursuant to the APPs in Australia which include, but not limited to:

 

where we are required or requested under the law to disclose your personal information to Australian government agencies or bodies for their enforcement or compliance activities.

 

Security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in:

  • computer systems;

  • electronic databases;

  • digital records;

  • databases (both internal and cloud basis):

  • telephone recordings; and

  • In paper forms.

 

We have implemented and administer appropriate internal processes and management to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or interference from unauthorised access, modification or destruction, which include, but not limited to:

 

  • locks;

  • Security systems;

  • Computer network security measures such as firewalls and passwords;

  • Limited internal access to your personal information; and

  • Destroying or de-identifying personal information pursuant to our policies where we believe your personal information is no longer necessary.

 

Furthermore, we may also have contracted with third party service providers who are required to administer and maintain industry standard technology and procedures in respect of information management and secure storing.

 

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, data transmission online including via email transmission may not be necessarily secure, thus if you are concerned about the security of the contents of your email or online transmission, you are more than welcome to contact us via phone or in person.

 

We have however in place strong encryption IT systems to ensure that your billing or payment details are securely protected.

 

Financial information

If you elect to pay for tutoring lessons with a credit card, we will collect your name, credit card number, expiration date, and address information associated with the account. All financial information is collected and encrypted in our System in full compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

 

 

Your choices

Please remember to help keep the Site secure by never sharing your username or password. If you think your password may have been compromised, please change it immediately or contact Top Achievers Education for additional assistance.

Top Achievers Education may send you email communications periodically detailing new features or promotions on the Site. You may unsubscribe from these messages by using the link at the bottom of the email. We may also send you email messages about the status of your account or any notices as required by law. You may not opt-out of receiving these administrative emails so long as you continue to use this voluntary service. If you wish to terminate your account, please contact us.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our websites may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties.

You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties.

We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

 

 

Changes or updates to this Policy

 

We may from time to time change, amend or update our Privacy Policy without prior notice to you, although we will ensure that important changes or updates to our Privacy Policy are notified to you via our Website or other means.

 

Therefore you are strongly advised to regularly check and read our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact information

Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to info@top-achievers.com.au or to the mailing address below.

Tree Niu Bee Pty.Ltd.

Suite 401, 276 Pitt Street, Sydney, 2000

 

Last updated on 12/04/2020

Suit 401, 276 Pitt Street, Sydney CBD, NSW, 2000

© 2019 - 2020 by Tree Niu Bee Pty. Ltd. ABN 18 630 993 556.

All Rights reserved.

image.png